Category: Glaze > Iron > Kaki, Tomato Red
Created 2017-06-27 10:22:35 by Tom Demeranville
Categories: Glaze > Iron > Kaki, Tomato Red
Firing Temperature: Δ5-7
Atmospheres: Oxidation

Spodumene Iron red

Deep red/black with lighter red coming through.

Glossy if thick, more orange peel if medium. Cone 7 = blacker, Cone 5 = more oilspot.

Decent white without iron. 5.5% iron = more red, less black.

Discussion here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/disisdkat/permalink/402500179888418/

I think I subbed out the kaolin for bentonite when I made this test.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Spodumene - Australian 27.5
BPS Soda feldspar 27.5
Silica 25.6
Dolomite 10.5
Bone Ash 4.8
Devon China Clay 3.5
Total Base:99.4
Red iron oxide 7.8
Total: 107.2

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 MgO CaO Li2O K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 TiO2 MnO LOI
Spodumene - Australian27.517.857.340.012.10.020.040.060.050.020.010.06
BPS Soda feldspar27.519.115.090.772.343.11
Silica25.625.6
Dolomite10.52.33.25
Bone Ash4.82.682.030.09
Devon China Clay3.51.651.310.010.080.080.030.010.42
Red iron oxide7.87.410.39
Total107.264.2113.732.315.92.10.882.383.262.087.460.010.015.95
100% no LOI 63.5413.582.285.842.080.872.363.222.067.380.010.01

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.14 Na2O
0.03 K2O
0.25 Li2O
0.37 CaO
0.2 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.48 Al2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.81 SiO2
OTHER

 

0.17 Fe2O3
0.05 P2O5
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

7.93

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.42 : 0.58

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Iron > Kaki, Tomato Red.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 7.93

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Bone Ash
Red iron oxide Health Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lung through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation