Category: Glaze > Green
Created 2017-07-19 07:17:37 by Tom Demeranville
Categories: Glaze > Green
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Glossy
Transparency: Translucent

an approximation of this: https://www.facebook.com/PantaReiDesigns/photos/a.1553515914863912.1073741830.1553506081531562/1932177696997730/?type=3&theater

Did a weird cooling cycle on this. Hope to be more satin with a regular slow cool. Still very nice.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Silica 30
Whiting 21
Devon China Clay 20
Gillespie Borate 17
Cornwall Stone 14
Total Base:102
Rutile 4
Copper Carbonate 3
Total: 109

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO SrO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 CuO LOI
Silica3030
Whiting2111.789.22
Devon China Clay209.47.460.040.020.480.020.50.160.042.4
Gillespie Borate172.010.294.160.663.910.080.640.645.25
Cornwall Stone1410.332.290.020.250.60.461.060.030.02
Rutile40.43.6
Copper Carbonate31.931.07
Total10951.7310.034.160.7215.960.081.081.122.20.583.661.9317.94
100% no LOI 56.811.024.570.7917.530.081.191.232.420.644.022.12

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.05 Na2O
0.03 K2O
0.86 CaO
0.05 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.3 Al2O3
0.18 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

2.59 SiO2
0.14 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.01 Fe2O3
0.07 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

8.75

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.09 : 0.91

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Green.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 8.75

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Westcountry stain mint 6 0.3 0.18 2.59 0.14 0.08 0.03 0.05 0.86 0.05
Spearmint Green 6 0.33 0.2 2.63 0.18 0.13 0.01 0.12 0.87

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Rutile 1 0 0
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.