Category: Glaze > Iron > Celadon > Blue
Created 2017-08-23 10:24:00 by Jayne Bunting
Categories: Glaze > Iron > Celadon > Blue
Firing Temperature: Δ5-7
Atmospheres: Oxidation, Reduction
Surface Type: Glossy
Transparency: Transparent

Recipe taken from John Britt's Complete Guide to Mid-Range Glazes. This is a Copper Blue that in Reduction will fire Red. The amount of copper oxide in the glaze can be varied to change the shade of blue. Similar to light chun blue celadon these a pale and transparent blues.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Custer Feldspar 40.2
Silica 25.1
Gillespie Borate 12.5
Dolomite 8.3
Whiting 8.1
Strontium Carbonate 4.2
Bone Ash 1.6
Total Base:100
Tin Oxide 2.5
Bentonite 2
Copper Carbonate 0.75
Total: 105.25

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO SrO K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 CuO SnO2 LOI
Custer Feldspar40.227.546.830.124.021.215.230.040.12
Silica25.125.1
Gillespie Borate12.51.470.213.060.492.870.060.470.473.86
Dolomite8.31.822.533.95
Whiting8.14.543.56
Strontium Carbonate4.22.951.25
Bone Ash1.60.890.680.03
Tin Oxide2.52.5
Bentonite21.190.40.040.020.020.060.080.070.2
Copper Carbonate0.750.480.27
Total105.2555.37.453.062.3510.9834.041.745.780.680.110.482.513.24
100% no LOI 60.318.123.342.5611.983.284.411.896.30.740.120.532.73

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.08 Na2O
0.12 K2O
0.08 SrO
0.55 CaO
0.16 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.21 Al2O3
0.12 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

2.61 SiO2
0.05 SnO2
OTHER

 

0.01 P2O5
0.02 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

12.56

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.2 : 0.8

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 39 neighbors in Glaze > Iron > Celadon > Blue.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 12.56

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Custer Feldspar HarmfulHealth Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated inhalation.
Suspected of causing cancer through
prolonged or repeated inhalation.
May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled.
May cause skin or eye irritation.
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Strontium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Product dust may be irritating to eyes,skin and respiratory system.  1 0 0 E
Bone Ash
Tin Oxide Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.