Category: Glaze
Created 2017-09-04 05:00:20 by Sue McLeod
Categories: Glaze
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Matte
Transparency: Opaque

Cedar Hill Studio old Blue recipe. Runny at cone 6-7

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Ravenscrag Slip 4900
Frit 3134 1050
Dolomite 910
Magnesium carbonate 140
Total Base:7000
Rutile 400
Cobalt Oxide 160
Copper Oxide 80
Total: 7640

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 CoO CuO LOI
Ravenscrag Slip42754.6122.5416.5200.924.5225.453.919.6426.3
Frit 31341488.31242.44211.34107.91107.91
Dolomite910199.36277.39433.25
Magnesium carbonate14066.9273.08
Rutile40039.59360.010.4
Cobalt Oxide160149.3610.64
Copper Oxide8080
Total73754.6242.44388.78905.23200.9132.41333.3193.49379.61149.3680943.67
100% no LOI 49.5411.443.685.913.733.052.015.061.425.762.271.21

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.07 Na2O
0.07 K2O
0.54 CaO
0.32 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.25 Al2O3
0.11 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

1.83 SiO2
0.16 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.02 Fe2O3
0.07 CoO
0.03 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

7.32

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.14 : 0.86

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 7.32

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Blue -old (Cedar Hill) 6 0.25 0.11 1.83 0.16 0.14 0.07 0.07 0.54 0.32
Green -old (Cedar Hill) 6 0.25 0.12 1.83 0.14 0.14 0.07 0.07 0.57 0.29

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Ravenscrag Slip
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Magnesium carbonate WARNING Causes mild skin irritation
Causes eye irritation
Rutile 1 0 0
Cobalt Oxide HarmfulHealth Hazard WARNING Suspected of causing cancer
Harmful if swallowed
May cause allergy or breathing difficulties if inhaled
May cause an allergic skin reaction
2 0 0 *
Copper Oxide Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed 2 0 0 E