Category: Glaze
Created 2017-09-15 23:53:33 by Tom Demeranville
Categories: Glaze
Firing Temperature: Δ6-7
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Glossy
Transparency: Transparent

Fine on most UK stoneware I've tried. Crazes a little on potclays 1142 :(

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Silica 36
Potclays/BPS High Alkaline Frit 30.5
Devon China Clay 20
Gillespie Borate 12
Whiting 1.5
Total Base:100
Zircopax 4
Bentonite 3
Copper Carbonate 2
Total: 109

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO SrO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 CuO ZrO2 LOI
Silica3636
Potclays/BPS High Alkaline Frit30.515.341.741.181.625.295.3310.62
Devon China Clay209.47.460.040.020.480.020.50.160.042.4
Gillespie Borate121.420.22.940.472.760.050.450.453.71
Whiting1.50.840.66
Zircopax41.312.69
Bentonite31.780.60.060.030.030.090.120.110.3
Copper Carbonate21.290.71
Total10965.25104.120.575.270.055.85.8911.690.270.041.292.697.78
100% no LOI 64.459.884.070.565.210.055.735.8211.550.260.041.272.66

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.36 Na2O
0.23 K2O
0.35 CaO
0.05 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.37 Al2O3
0.22 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

4.09 SiO2
0.08 ZrO2
OTHER

 

0.01 Fe2O3
0.06 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

11.08

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.59 : 0.41

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 11.08

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Zircopax
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.