Category: Glaze > Iron > Tenmoku, Temmoku
Created 2017-09-26 07:53:13 by Tom Demeranville
Categories: Glaze > Iron > Tenmoku, Temmoku
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Glossy

I got sick of all those little lithium crystals forming in my glaze when it gets cold. This is the result.

A very rich tenmoku, without speckles. You get speckles if you spray it with nuka glaze.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
BPS Soda feldspar 35
Silica 23
Spodumene - Australian 20
Dolomite 12
Gillespie Borate 6
Whiting 4
Total Base:100
Red iron oxide 10
Total: 110

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO SrO Li2O K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 TiO2 MnO LOI
BPS Soda feldspar3524.336.480.982.983.96
Silica2323
Spodumene - Australian2012.985.330.011.530.020.030.050.030.010.04
Dolomite122.633.665.71
Gillespie Borate60.710.11.470.231.380.030.230.231.85
Whiting42.241.76
Red iron oxide109.50.5
Total11061.0211.911.472.867.290.031.5313.234.230.039.51009.86
100% no LOI 61.0811.921.472.877.30.031.5313.234.230.039.5200

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.17 Na2O
0.03 K2O
0.16 Li2O
0.41 CaO
0.23 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.37 Al2O3
0.07 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.23 SiO2
OTHER

 

0.19 Fe2O3
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

8.68

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.36 : 0.64

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 80 neighbors in Glaze > Iron > Tenmoku, Temmoku.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 8.68

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Red iron oxide Health Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lung through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation