Category: Glaze > Raku
Created 2017-11-06 22:31:06 by IU Southeast Ceramics
Categories: Glaze > Raku
Firing Temperature: Δ06-04
Atmospheres: Raku
Surface Type: Glossy - Semi
Transparency: Translucent

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Colemanite 60.4
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical) 19.8
Cornwall Stone 19.8
Zircopax 8.4
Bentonite 2
Total Base:110.4
Copper Carbonate 1
Total: 111.4

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 CuO ZrO2 LOI
Colemanite60.430.6816.4913.23
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical)19.812.024.610.020.140.911.942.850.020.14
Cornwall Stone19.814.613.230.030.360.850.651.50.040.03
Zircopax8.42.755.65
Bentonite21.190.40.040.020.020.060.080.070.2
Copper Carbonate10.640.36
Total111.430.578.2530.680.0917.011.782.654.440.130.030.645.6513.92
100% no LOI 31.368.4631.480.0917.451.832.724.550.130.030.665.79

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.12 Na2O
0.05 K2O
0.83 CaO
0.01 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.22 Al2O3
1.2 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

1.39 SiO2
0.12 ZrO2
OTHER

 

0.02 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

6.29

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.17 : 0.83

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 63 neighbors in Glaze > Raku.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 6.29

Similar Base Recipes

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Robin's Egg Blue 06-04 0.22 1.2 1.39 0.12 0.17 0.05 0.12 0.83 0.01
Robin's Egg Purple 06-04 0.22 1.2 1.39 0.12 0.17 0.05 0.12 0.83 0.01

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Zircopax
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.