Category: Glaze
Created 2017-11-30 10:06:53 by Joe Thompson
Categories: Glaze
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Glossy
Transparency: Translucent

John Britt Cone 6

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Kaolin (Theoretical) 30
Wollastonite (Theoretical) 29
Frit 3195 20
Silica 17
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical) 4
Total Base:100
Rutile 6
Copper Carbonate 3
Bentonite 2
Cobalt Carbonate 1.5
Total: 112.5

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 CoO CuO LOI
Kaolin (Theoretical)3014.1912.063.75
Wollastonite (Theoretical)291514
Frit 3195209.672.44.522.271.141.14
Silica1717
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical)42.430.930.030.180.390.570.03
Rutile60.595.40.01
Copper Carbonate31.931.07
Bentonite21.190.40.040.020.020.060.080.070.2
Cobalt Carbonate1.50.950.56
Total112.559.4715.794.520.0416.320.21.591.790.675.40.951.935.61
100% no LOI 55.6414.774.230.0415.270.191.491.680.635.050.881.81

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.08 Na2O
0.01 K2O
0.91 CaO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.48 Al2O3
0.2 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.09 SiO2
0.21 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.01 Fe2O3
0.04 CoO
0.08 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

6.39

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.09 : 0.91

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 6.39

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Variegated Slate Blue 6 0.48 0.2 3.09 0.21 0.09 0.01 0.08 0.91
MC6G 2c 5½-6 0.46 0.24 3.05 0.21 0.1 0.01 0.09 0.91
Frogpond Green 1 6 0.46 0.19 3.06 0.2 0.11 0.01 0.1 0.89
Charcoal Satin Matte 6 0.46 0.19 3.06 0.22 0.11 0.01 0.1 0.89
Frogpond Green 6 0.46 0.19 3.06 0.2 0.11 0.01 0.1 0.89
MC6G 1B M1 5½-6 0.48 0.2 3.06 0.21 0.09 0.01 0.08 0.92
MC6G 1b M2 5½-6 0.48 0.2 3.06 0.21 0.09 0.01 0.08 0.92
Frog Pond Green Matte 6 0.46 0.19 3.06 0.2 0.11 0.01 0.1 0.89

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Wollastonite (Theoretical) Health Hazard DANGER Vansil W-30 Wollastonite SDS:
May cause cancer if inhaled.
Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure if inhaled. (respiratory tract)
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Rutile 1 0 0
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation
Cobalt Carbonate Health HazardEnvironmental Hazard DANGER May cause cancer
Suspected of causing genetic effects
May damage fertility or the unborn child
May cause allergy or breathing difficulties if inhaled
May cause a allergic skin reaction
Very toxic to aquatic life
Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
2 0 0 *