Category: Glaze > Clear
Created 2018-01-08 03:22:42 by Ginger Lukas
Categories: Glaze > Clear
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Glossy
Transparency: Transparent

found on pinterest, wanted to test clears

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Frit 3195 20
Silica 20
EPK 20
Wollastonite (Theoretical) 15
Frit 3134 5
Custer Feldspar 5
Dolomite 5
Zircopax 1.5
Total: 91.5

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 TiO2 ZrO2 LOI
Frit 3195209.672.44.522.271.141.14
Silica2020
EPK209.157.470.020.040.070.010.080.050.150.082.96
Wollastonite (Theoretical)157.767.24
Frit 313452.331.151.010.510.51
Custer Feldspar53.430.850.020.50.150.650.010.02
Dolomite51.11.522.38
Zircopax1.50.491.01
Total91.552.8210.725.681.1212.10.571.822.380.050.160.081.015.36
100%57.7211.716.211.2213.220.621.982.610.060.170.081.15.86
100% no LOI 61.3412.456.61.314.050.662.112.770.060.180.091.17

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.11 Na2O
0.02 K2O
0.77 CaO
0.1 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.38 Al2O3
0.29 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.15 SiO2
0.03 ZrO2
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

8.36

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.13 : 0.87

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Clear.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 8.36

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
EPK HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
1 0 0 E
Wollastonite (Theoretical) Health Hazard DANGER Vansil W-30 Wollastonite SDS:
May cause cancer if inhaled.
Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure if inhaled. (respiratory tract)
Custer Feldspar HarmfulHealth Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated inhalation.
Suspected of causing cancer through
prolonged or repeated inhalation.
May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled.
May cause skin or eye irritation.
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Zircopax