Category: Glaze > Blue
Created 2015-07-23 09:23:27 by Glazy Admin
Categories: Glaze > Blue
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Surface Type: Glossy

Source/Alternate names: similar oxides to Jeannie Purple

Notes: Alisa Clausen: gloss blue with many variations on a smooth lush covering with streaking and movement. Thickened at bottom edge
but did not run.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Silica 30
Whiting 20
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical) 18
Kaolin (Theoretical) 18
Frit 3134 14
Cobalt Carbonate 1
Red iron oxide 0.5
Total: 101.5

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 CoO LOI
Silica3030
Whiting2011.228.78
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical)1810.934.190.020.130.831.762.590.020.13
Kaolin (Theoretical)188.517.242.25
Frit 3134146.513.232.821.441.44
Cobalt Carbonate10.630.37
Red iron oxide0.50.480.03
Total101.555.9511.433.230.0214.160.833.24.030.490.6311.55
100% no LOI 62.212.713.590.0215.750.923.564.480.550.7

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.16 Na2O
0.03 K2O
0.81 CaO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.36 Al2O3
0.15 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

2.97 SiO2
OTHER

 

0.01 Fe2O3
0.03 CoO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

8.31

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.19 : 0.81

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Blue.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 8.31

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Chrome Tin Base Raspberry Blue 6 0.36 0.15 2.97 0.19 0.03 0.16 0.81
Chrome Tin Base 6 0.36 0.15 2.97 0.19 0.03 0.16 0.81

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Cobalt Carbonate Health HazardEnvironmental Hazard DANGER May cause cancer
Suspected of causing genetic effects
May damage fertility or the unborn child
May cause allergy or breathing difficulties if inhaled
May cause a allergic skin reaction
Very toxic to aquatic life
Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
2 0 0 *
Red iron oxide Health Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lung through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation