Category: Glaze
Created 2015-07-23 09:23:27 by Glazy Admin
Categories: Glaze
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Surface Type: Glossy

Significant Flaw: crazing,potentially toxic

Notes: Alisa Clausen: a soft brown gloss that did not show any signs of movement on the tile where thickest. Crazed on my clay body.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Silica 31.5
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical) 24.7
Barium Carbonate 21.5
Strontium Carbonate 12.4
Kaolin (Theoretical) 7.1
Whiting 2.8
Total Base:100
Nickel Oxide 1.5
Total: 101.5

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 MgO CaO SrO BaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 NiO LOI
Silica31.531.5
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical)24.714.995.750.020.171.142.423.560.020.17
Barium Carbonate21.516.74.8
Strontium Carbonate12.48.73.7
Kaolin (Theoretical)7.13.362.850.89
Whiting2.81.571.23
Nickel Oxide1.51.5
Total101.549.858.610.021.748.716.71.142.423.560.021.510.79
100% no LOI 54.959.490.031.929.618.411.252.673.920.031.65

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.14 Na2O
0.04 K2O
0.3 SrO
0.39 BaO
0.11 CaO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.31 Al2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.01 SiO2
OTHER

 

0.07 NiO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

9.83

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.19 : 0.81

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 9.83

Similar Base Recipes

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Behrens Barium Base Brown 6 0.31 3.01 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.3
Gloss 6 0.31 3 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.31
Behrens Barium Base 6 0.31 3.01 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.3
Behrens Barium Base Green 6 0.31 3.01 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.3

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Barium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed. 2 0 1 *
Strontium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Product dust may be irritating to eyes,skin and respiratory system.  1 0 0 E
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Nickel Oxide HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER May cause an allergic skin reaction
May cause cancer by inhalation
Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure