Category: Glaze > Blue
Created 2000-01-01 00:00:00 by Glazy Admin
Categories: Glaze > Blue
Firing Temperature: Δ10
Atmospheres: Oxidation, Reduction
Surface Type: Glossy

This recipe was imported from Louis Katz's Hyperglaze database available on his website: http://falcon.tamucc.edu/~lkatz/allglazes.txt
More information about Louis Katz can be found on his website, http://www.louiskatz.net/

Louis Katz Notes: I am not a safety expert and any information contained in this file about safety should be ignored in favor of advice from experts. All of the materials in all glazes are potentially hazardous. All of these glaze recipes are given without any representation of accuracy or safety. They may work, they may not. They may be safe when fired or they may not. All of the materials used in them have hazards associated with them. You must be have sufficient training in the hazards before you use the the materials. You will have to determine the suitability and safety for your use. Do not assume that a lack of a warning about a material means that it is safe.

Cone: 10
Color: blue/brown
Surface texture: shiny glossy
Firing: Ox. or Red.
Recipe: Percent Batch
Kingman 42.20 3376
Whiting 11.70 936
Kaolin 6.70 536
Bar Carb 11.70 936
Flint 25.20 2016
Bentonite 2.50 200
Totals: 100.00 % 8000 Gm
Also add:
RIO 5.00 400
Rutile 5.00 400
Copper Carbonate 0.50 40

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Kingman Feldspar 42.2
Silica 25.2
Whiting 11.7
Barium Carbonate 11.7
Kaolin (Theoretical) 6.7
Bentonite 2.5
Total Base:100
Red iron oxide 5
Rutile 5
Copper Carbonate 0.5
Total: 110.5

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 MgO CaO BaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 CuO LOI
Kingman Feldspar42.227.937.90.045.071.186.250.050.03
Silica25.225.2
Whiting11.76.565.14
Barium Carbonate11.79.092.61
Kaolin (Theoretical)6.73.172.690.84
Bentonite2.51.480.50.050.030.030.080.110.090.25
Red iron oxide54.750.25
Rutile50.494.50.01
Copper Carbonate0.50.320.18
Total110.557.7811.10.056.639.095.091.266.355.384.50.329.3
100% no LOI 57.110.970.056.558.985.031.246.285.324.450.32

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.08 Na2O
0.21 K2O
0.23 BaO
0.47 CaO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.43 Al2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.8 SiO2
0.22 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.13 Fe2O3
0.02 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

8.83

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.29 : 0.71

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Blue.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 8.83

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

louis katz 2017-04-07 02:39:46
This was in use at The University of Michigan in 1975

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Barium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed. 2 0 1 *
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation
Red iron oxide Health Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lung through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation
Rutile 1 0 0
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.