Category: Glaze > Clear
Created 2000-01-01 00:00:00 by Glazy Admin
Categories: Glaze > Clear
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation, Reduction
Surface Type: Glossy

This recipe was imported from Louis Katz's Hyperglaze database available on his website: http://falcon.tamucc.edu/~lkatz/allglazes.txt
More information about Louis Katz can be found on his website, http://www.louiskatz.net/

Louis Katz Notes: I am not a safety expert and any information contained in this file about safety should be ignored in favor of advice from experts. All of the materials in all glazes are potentially hazardous. All of these glaze recipes are given without any representation of accuracy or safety. They may work, they may not. They may be safe when fired or they may not. All of the materials used in them have hazards associated with them. You must be have sufficient training in the hazards before you use the the materials. You will have to determine the suitability and safety for your use. Do not assume that a lack of a warning about a material means that it is safe.

Cone: 6
Surface texture: ?
Firing: Ox. or Red.
Recipe: Percent Batch
Barium Carbonate 21.50 21.50
Strontium Carbonate 12.50 12.50
Whiting 2.80 2.80
Neph Sy 24.70 24.70
Kaolin 7.10 7.10
Flint 31.40 31.40
Totals: 100.00 % 100.00 gm

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Silica 31.4
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical) 24.7
Barium Carbonate 21.5
Strontium Carbonate 12.5
Kaolin (Theoretical) 7.1
Whiting 2.8
Total: 100

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 MgO CaO SrO BaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 LOI
Silica31.431.4
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical)24.714.995.750.020.171.142.423.560.020.17
Barium Carbonate21.516.74.8
Strontium Carbonate12.58.783.73
Kaolin (Theoretical)7.13.362.850.89
Whiting2.81.571.23
Total10049.758.610.021.748.7816.71.142.423.560.0210.82
100%49.758.610.021.748.7816.71.142.423.560.0210.82
100% no LOI 55.799.650.031.969.8418.721.272.713.990.03

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.14 Na2O
0.04 K2O
0.31 SrO
0.39 BaO
0.11 CaO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.31 Al2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3 SiO2
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

9.81

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.18 : 0.82

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Clear.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 9.81

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Gloss 6 0.31 3 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.31
Behrens Barium Base 6 0.31 3.01 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.3
Behrens Barium Base Green 6 0.31 3.01 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.3
Behrens Barium Base Brown 6 0.31 3.01 0.18 0.04 0.14 0.11 0.39 0.3

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Barium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed. 2 0 1 *
Strontium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Product dust may be irritating to eyes,skin and respiratory system.  1 0 0 E
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation