Category: Glaze > Green > Copper
Created 2000-01-01 00:00:00 by Glazy Admin
Categories: Glaze > Green > Copper
Firing Temperature: Δ9
Atmospheres: Oxidation, Reduction
Surface Type: Glossy

This recipe was imported from Louis Katz's Hyperglaze database available on his website: http://falcon.tamucc.edu/~lkatz/allglazes.txt
More information about Louis Katz can be found on his website, http://www.louiskatz.net/

Louis Katz Notes: I am not a safety expert and any information contained in this file about safety should be ignored in favor of advice from experts. All of the materials in all glazes are potentially hazardous. All of these glaze recipes are given without any representation of accuracy or safety. They may work, they may not. They may be safe when fired or they may not. All of the materials used in them have hazards associated with them. You must be have sufficient training in the hazards before you use the the materials. You will have to determine the suitability and safety for your use. Do not assume that a lack of a warning about a material means that it is safe.

Cone: 9
Color: green
Surface texture: Shiny or Glossy
Firing: Ox. or Red.
Recipe: Percent Batch
Dolomite 7.61 7.61
Whiting 10.87 10.87
Custer Feldspar 26.09 26.09
Kona F-4 Feldspar 21.74 21.74
OM-4 13.04 13.04
Flint 20.65 20.65
Totals: 100.00 % 100.00 gm
Also add:
Copper Carbonate 6.52 6.52
Tin Oxide 4.35 4.35
Zircopax 8.70 8.70
Comments:
CM 03-95 p.56

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Custer Feldspar (1989) 26.09
Kona F-4 feldspar 21.74
Silica 20.65
Kentucky OM #4 Ball Clay 13.04
Whiting 10.87
Dolomite 7.61
Total Base:100
Zircopax 8.7
Copper Carbonate 6.52
Tin Oxide 4.35
Total: 119.57

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 CuO ZrO2 SnO2 LOI
Custer Feldspar (1989)26.0917.914.540.082.70.793.490.08
Kona F-4 feldspar21.7414.514.260.010.371.041.52.540.010.04
Silica20.6520.65
Kentucky OM #4 Ball Clay13.047.23.640.050.040.130.040.170.140.161.64
Whiting10.876.14.77
Dolomite7.611.672.323.62
Zircopax8.72.855.85
Copper Carbonate6.524.22.32
Tin Oxide4.354.35
Total119.5763.1212.431.738.93.882.336.20.150.164.25.854.3512.48
100% no LOI 58.9411.611.628.313.622.175.790.140.153.925.464.06

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.13 Na2O
0.15 K2O
0.57 CaO
0.15 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.43 Al2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.75 SiO2
0.17 ZrO2
0.1 SnO2
0.01 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.19 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

8.62

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.28 : 0.72

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Green > Copper.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 8.62

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

louis katz 2017-04-07 02:36:49
This was also called Oribe at school in the 70's . I would recalculate it with more recent analysis of Custer. Were I am we would use Minspar 200 for the F-4.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Kentucky OM #4 Ball Clay Health Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lung through prolonged or repeated inhalation 2 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Zircopax
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.
Tin Oxide Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.