Category: Glaze > Red > Copper
Created 2016-12-15 01:49:21 by Clara Giorello
Categories: Glaze > Red > Copper
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Glossy - Semi
Transparency: Translucent

Copper "reds" with silicon carbide, electric, cone 6. Natural cooling.
See results with different frits.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Potash Feldspar (Theoretical) 40.2
Silica 25.1
Frit 3134 12.5
Dolomite 8.3
Whiting 8.1
Strontium Carbonate 4.2
Bone Ash 1.6
Total Base:100
Tin Oxide 2.5
Bentonite 2
Silicon carbide 0.8
Copper Carbonate 0.75
Total: 106.05

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO SrO K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 CuO SnO2 LOI
Potash Feldspar (Theoretical)40.226.037.366.86.8
Silica25.125.1
Frit 313412.55.812.892.521.281.28
Dolomite8.31.822.533.95
Whiting8.14.543.56
Strontium Carbonate4.22.951.25
Bone Ash1.60.890.680.03
Tin Oxide2.52.5
Bentonite21.190.40.040.020.020.060.080.070.2
Silicon carbide0.81.2
Copper Carbonate0.750.480.27
Total106.0559.337.772.891.8610.52.956.821.358.170.680.070.482.58.86
100% no LOI 61.047.992.971.9110.813.037.021.388.40.70.070.52.57

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.06 Na2O
0.2 K2O
0.08 SrO
0.53 CaO
0.13 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.21 Al2O3
0.12 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

2.72 SiO2
0.05 SnO2
OTHER

 

0.01 P2O5
0.02 CuO
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

12.70

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.26 : 0.74

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Red > Copper.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 12.7

Similar Base Recipes

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
John's Red + Silicon Carbide 6 0.21 0.12 2.72 0.05 0.26 0.2 0.06 0.53 0.13 0.08
John's Red 5 0.21 0.12 2.72 0.05 0.26 0.2 0.06 0.53 0.13 0.08

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Strontium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Product dust may be irritating to eyes,skin and respiratory system.  1 0 0 E
Bone Ash
Tin Oxide Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation
Silicon carbide Health Hazard WARNING May cause cancer
Copper Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.