Category: Glaze > Blue > Rutile
Created 2017-01-18 03:56:30 by Clara Giorello
Categories: Glaze > Blue > Rutile
Firing Temperature: Δ4-5½
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Glossy
Transparency: Translucent

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Kaolin (Theoretical) 30
Silica 25.4
Whiting 20
Crecer Frit 804 18.6
Frit 3134 6
Total Base:100
Red iron oxide 7
Titanium Dioxide 4
Total: 111

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO Fe2O3 TiO2 LOI
Kaolin (Theoretical)3014.1912.063.75
Silica25.425.4
Whiting2011.228.78
Crecer Frit 80418.610.061.732.050.111.210.672.433.10.050.020.27
Frit 313462.791.391.210.620.62
Red iron oxide76.650.35
Titanium Dioxide44
Total11152.4413.793.430.1113.640.673.043.716.74.0213.15
100% no LOI 53.5914.13.510.1113.940.683.113.86.854.11

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.16 Na2O
0.02 K2O
0.8 CaO
0.01 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.45 Al2O3
0.16 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

2.89 SiO2
0.17 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.14 Fe2O3
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

6.45

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.19 : 0.81

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 19 neighbors in Glaze > Blue > Rutile.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 6.45

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
R4 Tife Blue 4-5½ 0.45 0.16 2.89 0.17 0.18 0.02 0.16 0.8 0.01
R4 Azul Rut 4-5 0.45 0.16 2.89 0.19 0.18 0.02 0.16 0.8 0.01
R4 Crema 4-5½ 0.45 0.16 2.89 0.19 0.18 0.02 0.16 0.8 0.01

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Red iron oxide Health Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lung through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation
Titanium Dioxide Health Hazard WARNING Suspected of causing cancer