Category: Glaze > Iron > Kaki, Tomato Red
Created 2017-01-18 04:35:53 by Clara Giorello
Categories: Glaze > Iron > Kaki, Tomato Red
Firing Temperature: Δ5
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Satin
Transparency: Opaque

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Soda Feldspar (Theoretical) 39.56
Frit 3134 15.13
Silica 12.85
Talc (Theoretical) 11.67
Tricalcium Phosphate, Synthetic Bone Ash 10.14
Dolomite 6.85
Kaolin (Theoretical) 3.8
Total Base:100
Red iron oxide 10.14
Yellow iron oxide 5.24
Bentonite 2
Total: 117.38

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 LOI
Soda Feldspar (Theoretical)39.5627.197.694.684.68
Frit 313415.137.043.493.051.551.55
Silica12.8512.85
Talc (Theoretical)11.677.43.720.55
Tricalcium Phosphate, Synthetic Bone Ash10.145.54.64
Dolomite6.851.52.093.26
Kaolin (Theoretical)3.81.81.530.48
Red iron oxide10.149.630.51
Yellow iron oxide5.244.610.63
Bentonite21.190.40.040.020.020.060.080.070.2
Total117.3857.469.623.495.2610.650.026.296.314.6414.315.63
100% no LOI 51.428.613.134.719.530.025.635.654.1512.81

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.24 Na2O
0.45 CaO
0.31 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.22 Al2O3
0.12 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

2.27 SiO2
OTHER

 

0.21 Fe2O3
0.08 P2O5
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

10.14

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.24 : 0.76

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Iron > Kaki, Tomato Red.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 10.14

Similar Base Recipes

No recipes with similar base ingredients and amounts were found.

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Talc (Theoretical) Harmful WARNING Causes mild skin irritation
Harmful if inhaled
May cause respiratory irritation
1 0 0 E
Tricalcium Phosphate, Synthetic Bone Ash 1 0 0 D
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Red iron oxide Health Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lung through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation
Yellow iron oxide
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation