Category: Glaze > Yellow
Created 2017-02-06 16:41:14 by Bonnie Dodson
Categories: Glaze > Yellow
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation, Neutral
Surface Type: Matte - Semi
Transparency: Semi-opaque

Source/Alternate names: John Britt's Mid Range Firing Book- Pike's Purple without the cobalt and added rutile and tin oxide.

Notes: Bonnie Dodson: smooth, semimatte semi- opaque where thin and opaque thick, glaze, butter yellow on the little loafers clay body and breaks to show clay body on speckled brownstone .

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Custer Feldspar 37.4
Silica 22.7
Talc (Theoretical) 13.6
Gerstley Borate 12.7
Dolomite 6.4
Kaolin (Theoretical) 4.5
Zinc Oxide 2.7
Total Base:100
Rutile 6
Tin Oxide 5
Bentonite 2
Total: 113

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO ZnO K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 TiO2 SnO2 LOI
Custer Feldspar37.425.626.360.113.741.124.860.040.11
Silica22.722.7
Talc (Theoretical)13.68.624.330.65
Gerstley Borate12.71.880.133.40.442.460.050.510.560.010.050.013.75
Dolomite6.41.41.953.05
Kaolin (Theoretical)4.52.131.810.56
Zinc Oxide2.72.7
Rutile60.595.40.01
Tin Oxide55
Bentonite21.190.40.040.020.020.060.080.070.2
Total11362.138.73.46.224.552.73.811.695.50.010.755.4158.32
100% no LOI 59.538.333.265.964.362.593.651.625.270.010.725.194.79

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.08 Na2O
0.12 K2O
0.1 ZnO
0.24 CaO
0.46 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.25 Al2O3
0.15 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

3.08 SiO2
0.1 SnO2
0.2 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.01 Fe2O3
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

12.09

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.2 : 0.8

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Yellow.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 12.09

Similar Base Recipes

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Custer Feldspar HarmfulHealth Hazard WARNING May cause damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated inhalation.
Suspected of causing cancer through
prolonged or repeated inhalation.
May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled.
May cause skin or eye irritation.
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Talc (Theoretical) Harmful WARNING Causes mild skin irritation
Harmful if inhaled
May cause respiratory irritation
1 0 0 E
Gerstley Borate
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Kaolin (Theoretical) HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER SDS for EPK KAOLIN: EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
Zinc Oxide 0 0 0 *
Rutile 1 0 0
Tin Oxide Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation