Category: Glaze
Created 2017-04-17 22:45:08 by Tracey Lee
Categories: Glaze
Firing Temperature: Δ5½-6
Atmospheres: Oxidation

Combine with iron-saturated glazes for rich earth tones.

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Custer Feldspar (2000-2012 Ron Roy) 45.9
Whiting 17.3
EPK 15.2
Strontium Carbonate 12.6
Lithium Carbonate 4.5
Frit 3124 4.5
Total Base:100
Titanium Dioxide 13.8
Yellow iron oxide 2.8
Bentonite 2.3
Total: 118.9

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO SrO Li2O K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 TiO2 LOI
Custer Feldspar (2000-2012 Ron Roy)45.933.237.010.030.123.451.474.920.090.10.3
Whiting17.39.717.59
EPK15.26.955.680.020.030.050.010.060.040.120.062.25
Strontium Carbonate12.68.853.75
Lithium Carbonate4.51.832.67
Frit 31244.52.490.450.620.630.030.280.31
Titanium Dioxide13.813.8
Yellow iron oxide2.82.460.34
Bentonite2.31.360.460.050.020.020.070.090.080.23
Total118.944.0413.60.620.0910.518.851.833.561.845.390.132.7613.8617.13
100% no LOI 43.3113.370.610.0910.348.71.83.51.815.30.132.7113.63

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.07 Na2O
0.09 K2O
0.15 Li2O
0.21 SrO
0.46 CaO
0.01 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.33 Al2O3
0.02 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

1.82 SiO2
0.43 TiO2
OTHER

 

0.04 Fe2O3
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

5.50

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.32 : 0.68

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 5.5

Similar Base Recipes

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

No recipes with similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas were found.

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Whiting Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
EPK HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER EPK Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral, which may contain amounts of crystalline silica
typically 0.1-1.0%, may cause damage to respiratory system through prolonged or repeated
exposure.
1 0 0 E
Strontium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Product dust may be irritating to eyes,skin and respiratory system.  1 0 0 E
Lithium Carbonate Harmful WARNING Harmful if swallowed.
Causes serious eye irritation.
Harmful to aquatic life.
Titanium Dioxide Health Hazard WARNING Suspected of causing cancer
Yellow iron oxide
Bentonite Harmful WARNING Causes eye irritation
Causes skin irritation
May cause respiratory irritation