Category: Glaze > Clear
Created 2017-05-04 19:40:12 by Stacey McDonald
Categories: Glaze > Clear
Firing Temperature: Δ6
Atmospheres: Oxidation
Surface Type: Satin
Transparency: Transparent

White - 5% superpax
Gray Blue - 5% superpax, 2% cobalt carb.
Purple - 4% rutile

Material Amount Batch Subtotal
Silica 29.63
Gerstley Borate 21.12
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical) 12.31
Talc (Theoretical) 11.81
Dolomite 11.81
Ball Clay (Theoretical) 8.31
Spodumene (Theoretical) 5.01
Total: 100

Percentage Analysis

Ingredient Amount SiO2 Al2O3 B2O3 MgO CaO Li2O K2O Na2O KNaO P2O5 Fe2O3 TiO2 LOI
Silica29.6329.63
Gerstley Borate21.123.130.215.660.744.10.080.840.920.020.080.026.23
Nepheline Syenite (Theoretical)12.317.472.870.010.090.571.211.780.010.09
Talc (Theoretical)11.817.493.760.56
Dolomite11.812.593.65.62
Ball Clay (Theoretical)8.314.912.080.020.030.070.030.10.080.081
Spodumene (Theoretical)5.013.241.370.4
Total10055.866.535.667.137.810.40.732.082.810.020.180.113.5
100% no LOI 64.577.556.548.249.030.460.842.413.250.020.210.12

Unity Molecular Formula (UMF)

FLUXES

RO/R2O

0.09 Na2O
0.02 K2O
0.04 Li2O
0.38 CaO
0.48 MgO
STABILIZERS

R2O3

0.17 Al2O3
0.22 B2O3
GLASS-FORMERS

RO2

2.51 SiO2
SILICA:ALUMINA

SiO2:Al2O3

14.51

FLUX RATIO

R2O:RO

0.15 : 0.85

SiO2:Al2O3 Chart

Closest 100 neighbors in Glaze > Clear.

Click and drag to zoom
Stull Chart
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio
SiO2:Al2O3 Ratio 14.51

Similar Base Recipes

Similar RO/R2O Unity Formulas

R2O3 - STABILIZERS RO2 - GLASS FORMERS RO/R2O - FLUXES
Recipe Name ΔTemp Al2O3 B2O3 SiO2 ZrO2 SnO2 TiO2 KNaO K2O Na2O CaO MgO ZnO BaO PbO Li2O SrO
Hyperglaze Satin 6 0.17 0.22 2.51 0.11 0.02 0.09 0.38 0.48 0.04
Lavender Satin 6-7 0.18 0.22 2.49 0.11 0.02 0.09 0.38 0.48 0.04

No reviews yet.

Hazards

09/2016 Note: This is a new feature. If a recipe material is not listed, that material's data has not yet been added. Some materials only have GHS ratings, while others only have HMIS ratings. Warnings differ between systems and countries. Glazy does not take any responsibility for accuracy of linked SDS information. Contact your ceramics supplier for safety information for your specific materials.
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Hazardous Materials Identification System (HMIS) SDS Link
Material Pictograms Signal Word Hazard Statements Health Flammability Hazard Protection
Silica HarmfulHealth Hazard DANGER From 200-Mesh SDS:
May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated exposure by inhalation.
* 0 0 E
Gerstley Borate
Talc (Theoretical) Harmful WARNING Causes mild skin irritation
Harmful if inhaled
May cause respiratory irritation
1 0 0 E
Dolomite Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer (Inhalation) 1 0 0 E
Spodumene (Theoretical) Health Hazard DANGER May cause cancer by inhalation.
Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure.